Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Sports News

IHSAA Executive Committee approves change to basketball tournament format

The Executive Committee of the Indiana High School Athletic Association voted to make a significant change to the format of the annual boys and girls basketball state tournaments.

 

In its final meeting of the 2021-22 school year, the group of school principals and athletic directors voted 15-2 to make the regional round a single game and the semi-state round a two-game format beginning with next winter’s tournaments. The previous format of a two-round regional and a single semi-state game had been in place since 2002.

 

This spring, Commissioner Paul Neidig conducted a survey of principals, athletic directors, boys and girls coaches and 73.4% of those 781 respondents voted in favor of the change with at least 70% in all four groups approving.

 

Regional pairings will be drawn and announced at the same time as the traditional sectional pairings with two regional championship games being played at the same site and potentially from different classes.

 

Another new wrinkle includes conducting an additional blind draw and announcing the semi-state pairings the day after the regional championship games on IHSAAtv.org.

 

“We really like the potential of a high-energy atmosphere at the semi-state level with a chance to advance to the state championship games the following week at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, the home of the Pacers and Fever,” Neidig said. “This new format will double the number of teams who play a week longer in the tournament and should create a lot of excitement in those communities and will be financially beneficial for those communities that serve as host sites.”

 

Tournament host sites will be approved by the Executive Committee later this fall.

Also from today’s meeting:

 

• The Executive Committee formally approved full membership for Dugger Union, Evansville Christian and Purdue Polytechnic. Those schools become officially eligible to compete in IHSAA state tournaments beginning this fall.

• The Committee approved modified restrictions on Indiana schools competing against schools from beyond the 300-mile travel limit. IHSAA schools will now be able to participate against out-of-state schools from beyond the 300-mile limit as long as they are in good standing with their state association, the venue is within the 300 mile limit, is and is sanctioned by the NFHS and IHSAA. Also, Indiana schools may now host out-of-state schools in Indiana from beyond the 300-mile limit as long as they are a member in good standing with their own state association and the event is sanctioned by the NFHS and IHSAA.

• A proposal to raise ticket prices in several sports including football and basketball sectional games from $6 to $7 was also approved as well as raising an officials stipend by $10 at all levels as well as bumping their mileage from 25 cents to 50 cents per mile.

Caston wins baseball sectional; headed to SB regional

Adam Rush doubled in two runs and Joey Spin made it stand up with a three-hitter to propel Caston to a 1A baseball sectional championship win over North Miami, 3-1.

 

The 9th-ranked Comets (19-6) advance to the South Bend Washington regional Saturday.  The opponent in the semifinal will be 4th-ranked South Central (Union Mills) (19-9).  The other half of the bracket features #10 Femont (23-8) vs Morgan Township (17-8).

 

The Caston - South Denctral semifinal is scheduled for 11am.  It will be followed by Fremont - Morgan Township.

 

The championship game will be at 8 pm.

 

Rochester gets by Tippecanoe Valley in 9 inn; Caston advances easily in softball sectional quarterfinals

Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley played extra innings with the softball season on the line in the opening game of Sectional 37 at Wabash on Monday.  With three runs in the top of the 9th, Rochester broke a 3-all tie and then held on for a 6-3 quarterfinal win and a berth in Tuesday’s semifinal.

 

Rochester avenged a regular season conference loss to Tippecanoe Valley. 

 

Rochester banged out 11 hits and was helped by the Vikings defense which committed six errors.

 

Emma Howdeshell, Kylie Coleman, Sydney Haughs and Mia Howdeshell each had two hits for Rochester.  Haughs accounted for two RBI while Mia Howdeshell drove in one.

 

Mia Howdeshell earned the pitching win with a nine inning performance.  She surrendered only three earned runs on nine hits and managed to work around seven walks.

 

Tippecanoe Valley (18-8) had only one player record multiple hits.  Madi Smith reached base four times on a walk and 3-for-4 at the plate.  Junior Corinna Stiles homered and drove in two.

 

Macy Kirchenstein went the distance and took the loss.  She gave up 11 hits and six runs, four of which were earned.

 

Rochester (9-10) plays Whitko (7-12) in a Tuesday semifinal.   In the bottom half of the bracket, Lewis Cass (10-12) will play Wabash (4-17) for a berth in Thursday’s sectional championship.

 

The quarterfinals went as could be expected at the 1A Sectional 52 site at North Miami.

#3 Caston (18-4) rolled to a 17-0 win over Southwood.  The Comets scored all of their runs in the first four innings and advanced to tonight’s semifinal against North White (11-12).

 

Caston used two pitchers.  Kinzie Mollenkopf pitched three innings and had seven strikeouts while walking none and giving up just one hit.  Addison Zimpleman pitched two innings in relief with three strikeouts.  She also gave up just one hit and walked no one.

Offensively for Caston, Annie Harsh was 3-for-4 with a double, two singles, and two RBI.  Mollenkopf turned in a 3-for-4 with a double, two singles, and an RBI.

Maddi Smith was 2-for-4 with two singles and an RBI.

 

In the other half of the North Miami bracket, West Central shut out Northfield, 13-0.  8th-ranked West Central will play North Miami (16-9) in the other Tuesday semifinal.

New IHSAA sectional assigments announced

Rochester’s girls basketball program move to 3A could mean a postseason matchup with Tippecanoe Valley when the next sectional brackets are drawn.

 

The IHSAA unveiled new sectional assignments today.  Rochester will be in a girls basketball six-team field in Sectional 18 with Tippecanoe Valley, Bremen, Culver Academies, Glenn and Knox.

 

Rochester boys basketball will play in 2A Sectional 36.  Other teams in the field include Lewis Cass, North Miami, Pioneer, Wabash and Winamac.

 

A major change in the postseason sectional field for Rochester football.  With the Zebras in 2A Sectional 34 are Benton Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Delphi, Lewis Cass, Pioneer, Winamac and Seeger.  Seeger and Rochester are two hours apart.

 

Caston girls basketball will be in 1A Sectional 52 with Frontier, North White, South Newton, Tri-County and West Central.  The Caston boys basketball sectional will feature the same field of teams.

 

In football, Caston will play in 1A Sectional 43 with Carroll (Flora), Frontier, North White. Taylor, Tri-Central and West Central.

 

Tippecanoe Valley boys basketball will play in a five-team field in 3A Sectional 18 with Bremen, Culver Academies, Glenn and Knox.  The Viking girls are in 3A Sectional 18 (as shown above).

 

Tippecanoe Valley football will be in 3A Sectional 28 with Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, traditional power - Bishop Chatard, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Oak Hill and Peru.

 

Further sectional assigments for IHSAA sports can be found by pasting the following link from the IHSAA into your browser.

 
https://www.ihsaa.org/Portals/0/ihsaa/documents/news%20media/2021-22/050322.SectionalAssignments.pdf

Boys volleyball, girls wrestling approved as IHSAA Emerging Sports

During its annual review of the by-laws on Monday afternoon, the Board of Directors of the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. voted unanimously to add girls wrestling and boys volleyball to its new Emerging Sport Process.

 

The Board of Directors, led by this year’s President Jeff Doyle of Barr-Reeve High School and Vice President Jim Brown of Fishers High School, approved 38 items during the meeting in Indianapolis.

 

All proposals are considered in the order that the rule appears within the current by-laws. The Board of Directors has four options on each proposal: affirm, deny, table or amend a rule. A simple majority is necessary to act on any measure and all approved measures become effective immediately unless otherwise noted.

 

The Emerging Sport Process, known as Rule 1-4 and approved a year ago by the IHSAA Board of Directors, helps pave a way for those sports and participation to continue to grow with an eye toward eventually becoming a recognized sport and sponsorship of an official state tournament. The two sports become the first to earn the designation.

 

By earning the designation as an emerging sport, the IHSAA will now provide rule books, conduct coaches rules meetings, and provide coverage in the IHSAA’s Catastrophic Medical program. Both sports will now be subject to all IHSAA rules and policies, including the General Eligibility Rules.

 

For a sport to become officially recognized and an IHSAA state tournament be sponsored, 50 percent of the membership must be participating in the sport. The IHSAA currently has 407 member schools around the state.

 

The Indiana Boys Volleyball Coaches Association has been administering its state tournament since 1994 while the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association has been conducting a girls wrestling state tournament since 2017.

 

Representatives of both coaches associations submitted requested information in recent weeks including data on participants in Indiana as well as other states, suggested playing rules and potential practice seasons as well as letters of commitment from member schools that either currently sponsor or intend to sponsor a program.

 

According to the data submitted from those coaches associations, there are 42 schools fielding boys volleyball teams around the state while 350 girls representing 113 schools in this year’s girls wrestling state tournament.

 

Other items:

• The Board approved 17-2 of reducing the waiting period to become a full member school and participate in IHSAA state tournaments from four years to three years.

• Clarified that any student-athlete ejected from a contest due to NFHS playing rules but not deemed unsporting

such as a handball in the box during a soccer match or use of an illegal bat in softball, will not be suspended for the next contest. Also, any student-athlete ejected for a second time during a season will be suspended for the next two contests.

• A coach, contest administrator, school administrator or fan ejected from a contest will be suspended for the next two contests. A second ejection will be a four-game suspension (approved 19-0).

• An amendment to Rule 9-13 proposed by Carmel High School Principal Tom Harmas that would allow the commissioner to reschedule a state tournament contest to Sunday if weather or other emergency situations arise failed 0-19.

• An amendment to Rule 10-1 by Evansville North Principal John Skinner and the Southern Indiana Athletic Conference failed (2-17) to gain enough support in his current form. The proposal would have eliminated the restrictions on Indiana schools from hosting schools from farther than 300 miles away or being able to compete against a school from beyond the travel limit at an out-of-state event. The Board, however, requested that the Executive Staff review and draft another proposal for team and individual sports for its consideration at the next meeting.

• An amendment to Rule 19-5.1 failed 8-11. Peru Principal Paul Frye proposed that when a student’s parents/guardians make a change of residence to a new school district, the student may transfer and attempt to obtain full eligibility in any school located within a 20 mile radius of the new residence when a move of more than 75 miles is made. This same proposal ended in a tie among Board members a year ago and was brought back to the agenda this year.

• With regard to Rule 19-6.2, when a student transfers to a new school without a change of residence, they would have limited eligibility in all sports. An exception to that rule was approved unanimously allowing full eligibility in sports the student hasn’t previously participated in in the last 365 days.

• Munster Principal Mike Wells proposed an addition to Rule 20-2 (Past Link) that says, “if no direct contact can be proven between the two parties, the discipline/ineligibility of the student-athlete is not applicable (there is no cause/effect). The onus of the contact needs to be proven by the sending School that is blocking the transfer with regards to full eligibility.” The proposed addition failed to receive any support.

• The elections for next year’s leadership of the Board and Executive Committee also were held. Chris Conley of Delta High School was voted president of the 2022-23 Board of Directors and Kye Denney of Wes-Del High School was elected vice president. Jeff Doyle of Barr-Reeve High School was named chairman of the 2022-23 Executive Committee and Jim Brown of Fishers High School was confirmed as vice chairman.

 

Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Caston post Monday baseball wins

Baseball

 

Rochester 4, Northfield 3

Zebras move to 11-1, 4-0 TRC. 

Tanner Reinartz 2-3, 2 RBI, run scored.  He also got the win with an inning of relief in the 6th when the Zebras took back the lead with a run in the bottom of the inning that matched Northfield’s in the top half.

 

Brayden Zink threw five innings of two-run, 8 strikeout ball in the start for Rochester.

 

 

Caston 6, Pioneer 3.

Pete DuVall with the win on the hill and a home run.  Joey Spin recorded the save as Caston held on for the win after a 4-0 lead.

 

 

Tippecanoe Valley 1, North Miami 0

North Miami suffers first conference loss as Vikings win on walk-off sacrifice fly

 

 

 

Softball

 

Rochester 11, Northfield 2

 

North Miami 10, Tippy Valley 1

 

 

 

Tennis

 

Tippecanoe Valley 5, Rochester 0

 

#1 singles, Lydia Miller defeated Kylie Houston 6-0, 6-3. 

#2 singles, Talia Holder defeated Ella McCarter 6-1, 6-4.

#3 singles, Madelyn Weaver defeated Rylee Clevenger 6-2, 6-1. 

#1 doubles, Andie Schwenger & Lily Ault defeated Riley Holloway & Emily Hughes 6-4, 6-4. 

#2 doubles, Ella Sandbakken & Nataly Rodriguez defeated Makenna Beall & Kaedra Shook 6-2, 6-0

 

Warrior Youth baseball celebrates opening day in Winamac on Saturday

Warrior Youth Baseball will host opening day ceremonies Saturday, April 30 beginning at 9:30 am at the Winamac Town Park. 

 

All are welcome. 

 

This year, Warrior Youth Baseball has over 125 youth participants and will play games on ball fields in the Winamac and Star City parks. Additionally, the league will play games against opponents from West Central Youth League and Pioneer Youth League. 

 

T-Ball will be played in the fall. 

Tony Stesiak expected to be named head girls basketball coach at Winamac

Pending school board approval on Monday, April 25, a former Rochester girls head basketball coach will be running the Winamac girls program.

 

The announcement of Tony Stesiak's hiring was announced through the Winamac athletic Twitter, again, pending board approval.

 

 

Tippecanoe Valley votes to not renew Patrick as boys bball coach; former Rochester soccer coach Brown hired.

Tippecanoe Valley School Board voted not to renew the contract of Chad Patrick as boys basketball head coach.  

 

Patrick was an assistant for his father, Bill, for several years.  He became head coach when his father retired in 2017.  Valley was 50-68 over those years but did just complete a 14-10 season which included a 7-2 record in TRC play.

 

The school system posted the following information on its athletic Twitter account following Monday's school board meeting regarding its new soccer coaching hire:

 

Tippecanoe Valley Athletics is proud to announce Trevor Brown as the 3rd boys’ soccer coach in program history. Brown was approved at tonight’s school board meeting.

 

Brown comes to Tippecanoe Valley after a 14-year stint as the head boys’ soccer coach at Rochester High School. While at Rochester, Brown amassed a 122-99-24 record. During that time, Brown’s teams won two sectionals and one conference championship.

 

HS scoreboard - April 16

Baseball

 

Rochester 16, Caston 0

The Zebras scored nine times in the sixth inning to finish off a victory over Caston.

 

Ethan Medina led Rochester at the plate with a 2-for-4 performance and four RBI.

 

Aaron Huffman drove in three runs with the bat while working the first four innings on the hill.  He struck out nine and gave up just two hits in recording the win.

 

Bremen 9, Tippecanoe Valley 2

Bremen scored nine runs on just five hits aided by three Viking errors.

 

 

Softball

 

Game 1:  Caston 8, Peru 4;

Addison Zimpleman struck out nine while giving up four walks and five hits in the win over Peru.

At the plate, Zimpleman was 3-for-4 with a double and pair of singles.  Isabel Scales went 2-3 with a home run and single. 

 

Game 2:  Peru 6, Caston 3

Peru bounced back to win the nightcap and gain a split of the weekend doubleheader.

 

Game 1:  John Glenn 14, Tippecanoe Valley 13

A Molly Moriarity home run tied the game at 10 in the bottom of the fifth after the Vikings had trailed 5-0 in the opening inning.

 

Game 2:  Tippecanoe Valley 15, John Glenn 14  (8 inn)

In the nightcap, Tippecanoe Valley won on a walk-off fielder's choice in the bottom of the eighth.

 

Moriarity hit her third home run of the day in the win.  Corinna Stiles hit a game-tying two-out, two-run homer in the 7-run inning.

 

 

Rochester 13, Culver 2

Rochester scored nine times in the first and cruised to the win over Culver Community.

 

 

 

Tennis

Rochester 3, LaVille 2

 

 

Golf

Caston Invitational  (Pond View Golf Course, Star City)

Carroll won the event with a team-low score of 373.

Rounding out the field: 

Bethany Christian, 387

Delphi, 394

Morgan Township, 439

Clinton Central, 440

Tri-County, 455

Pioneer, 490

 

Caston did not field a full team.  AJ Dague finished with an 80 and was individual runner-up to Carroll's Porter Dick who shot a 77.  

 

Also for Caston:  Colby Pugh - 100; Bailey Zimpleman - 124

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester girls basketball head coach recommendation on agenda for Monday's board meeting

The Rochester Zebras girls basketball program may have a new head coach following the upcoming school board meeting.

 

Joel Burrus is listed on the Rochester school board agenda as the hiring recommendation for head coach of the girls basketball program.

 

Burrus coached girls basketball at Caston in-between stints as a boys head coach.  At Caston, Burrus compiled a 12-33 record over the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons.

 

Before that, he was 3-19 in one season at Lakeland Christian.

 

Burrus comes to Rochester from Trinity Greenlawn where he has put together five consecutive seasons above.500 as the boys head coach.  His team last season was 15-8.  His best mark at Trinity was in the 2019-20 season, 16-6.

 

Burrus has also served as JV and assistant boys varsity coach at Southwood.  He is the son of longtime Southwood boys head coach, John Burrus.

 

The Rochester school board is scheduled to meet Monday evening.

 

Rochester and Manchester split girls / boys track; Wabash third

 

 

Girls    
          Rochester Manchester Wabash
          Event Points Team Score Event Points Team Score Event Points Team Score
3200 Meter Relay                  
1 Manchester 10.48.94         5      
                     
2 Zoe Seward, Kendyll Bradley, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway (Roc) 10.51.66     3          
            3   5   0
110 M High Hurdles                  
1 Macie Nelson 17.84     5          
2 Aliala Atienza 18         3      
3 Ava Egolf 18.59         2      
4 Ella Brooks 20.22     1          
            9   10   0
100 M Dash                  
1 Olivia Auler 12.87         5      
2 Kenzie Bradley 12.89     3          
3 Savannah Eccles 13.68     2          
4 Irma Robles 13.97             1  
            14   15   1
1600 M Run                  
1 Madilyn Calloway 5.44.81     5          
2 Ayla Cashdollar 5.54.69         3      
3 Lucy Rangel 6.09     2          
4 Cadance Fox 6.12.35         1      
            21   19   1
400 Meter Relay                  
1 Kasey Gray, Kenzie Bradley, Savannah Eccles, Lilly Watson 53.03     5          
2 Manchester 54.19         3      
3                    
            26   22   1
400 M Dash                  
1 Natalie Adams 1.05.97             5  
2 Anmete Alliod 1.06.13         3      
3 Aurdey Wagner 1.07.72     2          
4 Ainsley West 1.13.34         1      
            28   26   6
300 Meter Hurdles                  
1 Ava Egolf 53.09         5      
2 Kiara Wilson 54.91             3  
3 Macie Nelson 55.38     2          
4 Alyala Atienza 57.03         1      
            30   32   9
800 M Run                  
1 Madilyn Calloway 2.34.93     5          
2 Kendyll Bradley 2.45.07     3          
3 Callie Kugler 2.49.16             2  
4 Ainsley West 3.05.53         1      
            38   33   11
200 M Dash                  
1 Kenzie Bradley 28.9     5          
2 Olivia Auler 29.4         3      
3 Irma Robles 29.63             2  
4 Lilly Watson 29.97     1          
            44   36   13
3200 M Run                  
1 Zoe Seward 12.04.35     5          
2 Araceli Ochoa 12.44.5     3          
3 Ayla Cashdollar 12.50.31         2      
4 Cambree Cashdollar 14.51         1      
            52   39   13
1600 M Relay                  
1 Rochester       5          
                     
2 Manchester           2      
            57   41   13
Long Jump                  
1 Olivia Auler 14-3.75         5      
2 Aliala Atienza 13-8         3      
3 Trinity Akins 11-9.5         2      
4 Ella Brooks 6-Nov     1          
            58   51   13
High Jump                  
1 Natalie Adams 4--6             5  
2 Olivia Davis 4--4         3      
3 Gracie Layer 4--2         2      
4 Taryn Finch 4--2         1      
            58   57   18
Shot Put                  
1 Kennedy Jackson 39-2     5          
2 Kiara Carmichael 29-6             3  
3 Kindra Stetzel 29-6         2      
4 Leyna Borgmann 24-7.5         1      
            63   60   21
Discus                    
1 Kennedy Jackson 100-10     5          
2 Lane Stetzer 91-8         3      
3 Kiara Carmichael 88-4.5             2  
4 Lana Borgman 75-4         1      
            68   64   23
Pole Vault                  
1 Macie Nelson 6     5          
2                    
3                    
4                    
Final Score         73   64   23

 

 

Boys    
          Rochester Manchester Wabash
          Event Points Team Score Event Points Team Score Event Points Team Score
3200 Meter Relay                  
1 Peyton Hiatt, Chris Rohr, Dylan Steininger, RJ Keranko (Roc) 8.29.94     5          
                     
2 Manchester 9.07.69         3      
            5   3   0
110 M High Hurdles                  
1 Dominic Lincoln 15.25         5      
2 Spencer Stout 15.65             3  
3 Kaiden Towell 17.03     2          
4 Trevon Heath 17.94         1      
            7   9   3
100 M Dash                  
1 Ethan Cummins 11.56         5      
2 Jarret Regan 11.63     3          
3 Seth Gerte 11.87         2      
4 Zach Pickens 11.93     1          
            11   16   3
1600 M Run                  
1 Kadin Vogel 4.46.03             5  
2 Peyton Hiatt 4.59.47     3          
3 Chris Rohr 5.05.03     2          
4 Kyler Dale 5.16.15         1      
            16   17   8
400 Meter Relay                  
1 Manchester 44.37         5      
                     
2 Rochester 46.16     3          
            19   22   8
400 M Dash                  
1 Zach Pickens 52.43     5          
2 Chase Howard 57.72             3  
3 Keydan Shepard 58.53         2      
4 Wyatt Young 1.07.09         1      
            24   25   11
300 Meter Hurdles                  
1 Dominic Lincoln 39.22         5      
2 Spencer Stout 42.63             3  
3 Kaiden Towell 45.5     2          
4 Trevor Heath 47.07         1      
            26   31   14
800 M Run                  
1 Cade Jones 2.05.97         5      
2 RJ Keranko 2.06.34     3          
3 Kadin Vogel 2.12.75             2  
4 Peyton Hiatt 2.14.48     1          
            30   36   16
200 M Dash                  
1 Ethan Cummins 24         5      
2 Layne Backus 24.28     3          
3 Seth Gaerte 25.06         2      
4 Troy Guenin-Hodson 25.09             1  
            33   43   17
3200 M Run                  
1 Dylan Steininger 11.02.81     5          
2 Raven King 11.05.03         3      
3 Wes Steininger 11.19.56     2          
4 Jace Bullins 11.19.58             1  
            40   46   18
1600 M Relay                  
1 Manchester           5      
                     
2 Rochester       2          
            42   51   18
Long Jump                  
1 Braxton Mencias 18-8     5          
2 Gabe Case 17-11.5         3      
3 Carter Wagoner 17-6.5         2      
4 AJ Fortman 16-8         1      
            47   57   18
High Jump                  
1 Kolby Haecker 5--8         5      
2 Carter Wagoner 5--8         2.5      
3 Gabe Case 5--8         2.5      
4 Kadin Kelly 5--2     1          
            48   67   18
Shot Put                  
1 Marshall Fishback 46     5          
2 Taydem Harlem 37-7             3  
3 Tyler Meredith 36-7         2      
4 Isaac Byers 35-11.5             1  
            53   69   22
Discus                    
1 Jordan Ayres 118-4         5      
2 Tatum Harlan 110-10.5             3  
3 Issac Byers 102-9.5             2  
4 Alex Zinn 92-1             1  
            53   74   28
Pole Vault                  
1 Dustin Siebert 12     5          
2 Mitch Shafer 8     3          
3 Thatcher Sampsel 8     2          
4                    
Final Score         63   74   28

 

 

 

Rochester baseball, Caston softball post wins

Baseball

Rochester 4, Plymouth 2

Zebras used a three-run 4th inning to pull ahead and then held on for the victory.

Rochester jumped out to a 1-0 lead in the top of the first only to see Plymouth answer with two in the bottom half of the first.

Tanner Reinartz went 1-for-3 with two RBI. 

Tarick McGlothin pitched five innings, gave up two runs on three hits.  He struck out six.

Ethan Medina pitched two scoreless innings in relief.

 

 

Wabash 11, Caston 4

Wabash jumped out to a 5-1 lead after two innings and added five more over the sixth and seventh to finish off a victory at Caston (1-1).

 

Joey Spin had half of the Comets' hits with a 4-for-4 and two RBI.  Sam Smith and Adam Rush each had two hits on the day.

 

Sophomore Talon Zeider started on the hill and went three innings while surrendering six runs in taking the loss.  Only two of the runs were earned.

 

Zeider gave up four hits, struck out four and walked three.

 

 

Softball

Caston 12, Culver 0

Caston's Addison Zimpleman and Isabel Scales each had two hits and scored twice,  as did Maddison Smith.  Scales doubled twice.

Zimpleman pitched the complete game for the win.

Annie Harsh, Hailey Logan, Macee Hinderlider and Kinzie Mollenkopf each had two RBI.  Bailey Harness and Makena Middleton also added an RBI each.

 

 

Golf

Caston didn't field a full squad in a match with Winamac and Covenant Christian.

Individual scores for Caston:  AJ Dague 39; Colby Pugh 45; Bailey Zimpleman 66

 

 

Tennis

Rochester 3, LaVille 2

1. Kylie Houston (R) won 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6 tiebreak).

2. Ella McCarter (R) won 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3 tiebreak).

3. Lilli Eaton (R) won 6-0, 6-0. 

1. Rily Holloway/Emily Hughes (R) lost 6-4, 2-6, 1-6.

2. Makenna Beall/Rylee Clevenger (R) lost 3-6, 2-6.

 

John Hendryx retiring from the Winamac football sidelines

A man who grew up with Winamac football has now left the program to retire from the sidelines.

 

Coach John Hendryx was a kid when Winamac began football with his father, Jack, as the head coach.  After three seasons back home, Hendryx, the 1980 Winamac grad, has announced his retirement.

 

Athletic Director Bryan Leverenz issued the following statement:

 

Winamac Athletics would like to thank Coach John Hendryx for this work with the Warrior Football Program.  Coach Hendryx posted a 15-4 record in three years, while also bringing a HNAC championship and sectional championship back to Winamac Community High School.

Coach Hendryx did a tremendous job not only on the field but also building relationships, being a mentor and a role model to mant student-athletes during his Hall of Fame Career.  Coach Hendryx was the ultimate professional and Winamac Athletics is thankful he was a part of our community and our school district.

 

In a written statement, Hendryx told GIANT fm Sports that he has four grandkids that are growing up and getting involved in things and it's just very difficult as a head football coach to see them as much he'd like.  Also, his son-in-law is the head coach at Carroll and his nephew is the head coach at Kokomo- so he'll still be involved with football somewhere, just won't have all the time and obligations of a head coach. 

 

Hendryx posted a 232-97 record in 30 years as a head coach.  It started with 14 seasons at Carroll (Flora) that included a 1A state title in 1995 and a runner-up in 1996.  Carroll was 13-1 each season.

 

From there, Hendryx spent eight years at Northwestern where he won a sectional title in his first season.  Then, it was years at Knox and another sectional in his final season there.

 

Hendryx has been selected to the Indiana Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

 

Leverenz says the school would really like to get someone in place before summer starts.

 

 

 

Rochester offense big again in softball win over Plymouth

The weather might be dark and overcast this spring sports season.  It hasn't prevented the Rochester softball lineup from lighting up the scoreboard.

 

Coming off a 25-run performance in the season opener the Zebras put another 16 runs on the board in a 10-run, five-inning win over Plymouth, 16-6.

 

Rochester (2-0) actually trailed 2-1 after both teams scored in the first inning.  The Zebras grabbed control with a 10-run third and four more runs in the fourth.

 

With Rochester leading 15-4, Plymouth plated two in the fifth inning to keep the game alive, 15-6.  But Rochester pushed across a run in the bottom of the fifth to finish the game by ten-run rule.

 

Junior Kylie Coleman led Rochester with five RBI on 2-for-3 at the plate.

 

Rochester benefitted from 11 walks handed out by Plymouth pitching.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochester's offense impressive in softball win at Triton

Rochester flexed its muscle in a 25-run, 24-hit season opening softball win at Triton Tuesday.

 

That didn’t mean the game wasn’t close.  The Zebras led 11-0 after a nine run top of the third only to see Triton answer with seven runs of its own in the bottom half of the inning to trail after three innings, 11-7.

 

Rochester added a run in the 4th for a 12-7 advantage.  But Triton again narrowed the gap with four runs in the bottom of the 4th.  Rochester’s lead was down to 12-11.

 

Triton wouldn’t score again.

 

Rochester added three runs in the 5th and blew the game open with a 10-spot in the 7th and a season opening win, 25-11.

 

Sydney Haughs had a monster day at the plate.  Haughs was 6-for-6 and accounted for nearly half of the Rochester 12 extra-base hits.  Haughs homered twice and doubled three times to drive in six while scoring three times.

 

Emma Howdeshell was also 6-for-6 at the plate.  Howdeshell homered, tripled and doubled.  She recorded five RBI and five runs scored.

 

Kylie Coleman was 3-for-5 with a triple, three RBI and three runs scored.

 

Kallie Watson added three hits and four runs scored.

 

In relief, Emma Sells was outstanding.  She surrendered just a hit, one walk and struck out five while shutting out Triton over the final three innings.

 

Caston rally not enough when Logansport pushes across winning run in bottom of 7th

Logansport scored in each of the first three innings against Caston softball to lead 5-0.  

 

But the Comets would rally.  Two runs in the 6th and three more in the top of the 7th and Caston had drawn even, 5-5.

 

Logansport managed to score the winning run in the bottom half of the frame to escape with a win, 6-5.

 

For Caston:  Addison Zimpleman 2-run home run.  Kinzie Mollenkopf had two hits.

Isabel Scales, Annie Harsh and Bailey Harness also recorded hits for the Caston offense.

Rochester baseball posts season opening win at Delphi

Rochester scored in each of the first four innings and downed Delphi 10-3 in the Zebras baseball season opener.

 

Right fielder Evan Elliott homered and drove in four with three hits in five plate appearances.  He also scored twice.

 

Center fielder Ethan Medina also picked up three hits.  He drove in one and scored three times.

 

Aaron Huffman started and recorded the win with four innings of work.  He gave up three runs but just one was earned.  Huffman struck out four and walked just one.

 

Tarick McGlothin worked the final three innings.  He struck out five while surrendering just one hit.

Rochester athletes at IU Indoor State Championships offers preview of outdoor season

Rochester competed in the Small Schools (1A - 3A) Division of the Hoosier State Relays Indoor State Championships at Indiana University's Gladstein Fieldhouse  on Saturday. Five individuals and two relays competed for the Zebras.  

 

RHS was led by throwers Kennedy Jackson and Marshall Fishback.  Jackson earned a state runner-up title in shot put with a personal best heave of 37' 11.75". Likewise, Fishback reached the podium with a fifth place finish.  He, too, threw a personal best, with a mark of 51' 7".   

 

Two weeks ago at Indiana Wesleyan University, Jackson improved her personal best of 36' 1", set at last year's IHSAA Sectional at Bremen, by five inches.  Saturday, she bested that mark, 36' 6", by well over a foot.  Having graduated past the 37' threshold and nearly surpassing 38', she heads into the outdoor season intent on reaching more new milestones.

 

 

Fishback achieved some new milestones of his own.  For the first time Saturday, he crossed the 50' mark.  His previous personal best was 48' 7", thrown at last year's Three Rivers Conference Championships.  His 51' 7" throw was a huge step forward after having thrown just 47' 10.5" in indoor qualifying.  Most impressively, four of Fishback's six throws exceeded his 2021 PR.

 

Dustin Siebert competed in pole vault for RHS.  Coming off a personal best vault of 12' 0" at Purdue three weeks ago, Siebert wasn't able to regain his form after a long layoff.  He is likely to benefit from the regularity of the outdoor schedule, which kicks off against Plymouth on Friday, April 1.   Though his 10' 6" vault was short of his personal standard, it was still good for a 13th place tie.  The contest sets up an interesting competition between Siebert and Maconaquah's Cory Bockover, who also cleared 10' 6" Saturday, but placed beneath Siebert on attempts.   

 

In the 3200, teammates Madilyn Calloway and Zoe Seward competed well.  Calloway placed ninth with a time of 11:55.61, a substantial improvement over her 12:09.78 seed time from Wesleyan two weeks ago and an indoor personal best.  Seward placed 11th with a time of 12:00.74, consistent with her 12:00.91 seed time established at Purdue three weeks ago.  Her time, too, was an indoor best.  For the first fourteen laps, Calloway and Seward ran within a stride or two of one another.  Calloway pulled away somewhat over the last two laps, but both finished strong.  

 

The 4x200 team of Zach Pickens, Jarret Regan, Braxton Mencias, and Layne Backus placed 12th overall at 1:37.44. The team finished well considering they were seeded 16th with a seed time of 1:39.94, set two weeks ago at Wesleyan.  That race at IWU was the first 4x200 for the group, and the growth in their second try was evident.  

 

There was a bit of drama in the race on the first turn of the third leg as Mencias, in lane one, took the banked curve on the high side of his lane and a runner from Franklin County attempted to pass on the inside.  Franklin County's trailing runner made contact with Mencias and fell violently over the bank, taking out two sections of railing in a hard fall.  Mencias kept his balance and carried on, handing off to Backus, who had to navigate the debris of the disconnected railing on the anchor lap.  

 

The final competitors for RHS were the distance medley relay team of Araceli Ochoa, Kendyll Bradley, Elena Bode, and Madilyn Calloway. Like the boys 4x200 team, the girls DMR placed 12th, finishing above their 15th place seed.  Their time was 14:11.37, a nice improvement over their 14:42.37 seed time.   Bradley ran in place of Lucy Rangel who ran at the Indiana Wesleyan Qualifier but was unavailable Saturday. 

 

Bode and Calloway have been stalwarts for RHS Track & Field for years, and now the team will be bolstered by the addition of Rangel, a freshman, and Ochoa and Bradley, a junior and a sophomore respectively; both were hampered by injuries last season, but enter the 2022 outdoor season in good health.  Along with Seward, the group will make a formidable distance corps for RHS.

Fulton County Junior Achievement 10th Annual Play4JA

Fulton County Junior Achievement is set to host their 10th Annual Play4JA Bowling event on February 27, at Country Lanes in Rochester.   

 

Teams of up to five bowlers will compete with one another to get the best score, most money raised and to see who has the best team spirit.

 

Each team is encouraged to raise at least $350 to reach the goal of pizza and pop.

 

Team registration is $40 and can be done online at https://secure.qgiv.com/event/2021fulton/ .

 

You may also register by mail by sending your order form and check to:

Junior Achievement serving Fulton County

PO Box 283

Rochester, IN 46975.

 

Additional questions can be directed to Beth Miller, JA Area Manager at 574-551-4698 or Beth.Miller@ja.org .

 

If bowling is not your thing, we have open sponsorships available. $500 Event Sponsor, $100 Lane Sponsor and $40 team sponsor. You may also log on the site above and donate to your favorite team helping them to win the most money collected.

 

All money raised will stay in Fulton County. Junior Achievement serving Fulton County provides classes in both Rochester and Caston School Corporations teaching students about Financial Literacy, Job Readiness and Entrepreneurship.

 

Tippecanoe Valley tonight, Caston Saturday in girls sectional bball semifinals

Tippecanoe Valley will resume sectional girls basketball as originally scheduled tonight.  Caston will have to wait another day.

 

At 3A Northwood, the Vikings (16-7) will play Wawasee (11-11) in the second semifinal.  Tippecanoe Valley reached the semifinal with a 36-33 win over Northwood Tuesday.

 

The first game at Northwood features West Noble (5-17) vs Lakeland (11-11)

 

It'll be a day of waiting at 1A North White.  Semifinals have been moved to Saturday night.  Game one will feature #8 North White (16-6) vs South Newton (1-15).  Caston (17-6) will play the late game Saturday.  The 13th ranked Comets will play Tri-County (10-9).

 

The championship at North White will be Tuesday night.

 

Rochester, Caston and Tippy Valley open girls sectional play tonight

The sectional brackets for the IHSAA girls state basketball tournament are set by a blind draw.  That's the only way a matchup like this can occur in the Tuesday quarterfinal at Lewis Cass instead of a championship on Saturday.

 

Pioneer and Rochester will play in tonight's lone game quarterfinal. 

 

Pioneer (19-4), ranked tenth in the final 2A poll, is in the Lewis Cass sectional thanks to the tradition factor.  The Panthers were bumped up a class after consecutive appearances in the 1A state title game including last year's championship win over Loogootee.

 

The Zebras (16-7) are the two-time defending sectional champs and have overcome numerous injuries to put together a third consecutive winning season for head coach Brian Jennings.

 

Rochester's defense gave up less than 40 points per game.  Coach Jennings says they will depend upon that for another postseason run.

 

 

More specifically, Rochester anxious to see how senior Kamrynn Burkett can go folowing her leg injury.  Back in the lineup, the Zebras were trying to get Burkett prepared in final regular season outings to help slow down Pioneer's junior Ashlynn Brooke (25.5 ppg) and senior Hailey Cripe (19.7 ppg).

 

 

The winner will play Wabash (9-13) in a Friday semifinal.

 

GIANT fm Sports pregame coverage is at 5:40 pm.  Tip is at 6:00 pm tonight on 92.1, giant.fm and the GIANT fm app.

 

At the 1A North White sectional, Caston will open postseason play with a team the Comets beat a couple of weeks ago.

 

Caston (16-6), #13 in the final 1A poll, will play Frontier (9-12).  

 

Head coach Josh Douglass says they won't take anything for granted despite a 59-30 win over Frontier on January 14.

 

The winner will play Tri-County (10-9) on Friday.

 

At the 3A Northwood site, the home team will look for revenge against Tippecanoe Valley (15-7).

 

The Vikings got by Northwood (3-21) on January 11, 46-33.  Tippecanoe Valley head coach Chris Kindig says it wasn't easy.

 

 

Kindig says he hopes for a better start than the Vikings have had in recent games.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search

Weather

Obituaries

Entertainment