Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Sports News

Thomas, Weaver reach par as Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Maconaquah battle at Round Barn; Week 3 football

A look at the Thursday high school scoreboard followed by a preview of Week 3 football action.  

 

Coverage of tonight's Whitko - Rochester game starts at 5:40 pm on 92.1, giant.fm and the GIANT fm app.

 

Golf

Two players reached par with another just a stroke behind as Rochester won a golf match in a four-team field Thursday.

 

Rochester’s Ava Thomas and Tippecanoe Valley’s Madelyn Weaver both shot par at Round Barn as the Zebras edged out the Vikings by four strokes in a four-way with Maconaquah and Southwood.

 

Thomas and Weaver tied for medalist honors with 36 to lead Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley, respectively.  The separation in team score came with the second highest individual score.  Rochester’s Olivia Bradley was just two strokes back with a 38 compared to the Vikings Kaydence Mellott who finished with a 45.

 

Rochester won the event with a team score of 170.  Tippecanoe Valley finished with a 174. 

 

Maconaquah was third, just a stroke back at 175, led by Daisy Williams with a 37.

 

Southwood finished fourth with 245.  Rowan Goodpasture topped the Southwood effort with a 52.

 

Volleyball

Rochester def. Peru, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-19

Zebras win TRC opener

 

Triton def Culver in three games

Culver outside hitter Avery Garland five kills, two blocks

 

Maconaquah def Tippecanoe Valley in five games

 

 

Boys soccer

Northwood 9, Rochester 0

For Rochester:  Parker Wallace had  6 saves on 10 shots on goal.  Tyler Reese had 6 saves on 11 shots on goal.

 

Rabour Tindi has the Zebras only shot on goal.

 

Wabash 7, Caston 0

Maconaquah 3, Tippecanoe Valley 2

 

 

Girls soccer

Culver 4, Rochester 2

 

Jimtown 10, Tippecanoe Valley 1

Jessica Brito with Vikings only goal

 

Tennis

Tippecanoe Valley 5, Knox 0

Singles 1: Dylan Neese defeated AJ Turner, 6-0, 6-0

Singles 2: Cameron Manuel defeated Rocco Venice, 6-1, 6-0

Singles 3: Wyatt Reiter defeated Coy Taulbee, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles 1: Cody Smith/Annikan Pettit defeated Brayden Branham/Drew Simpson, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles 2: Cooper Walls/Tristyn Ragon defeated Nick Dillner/Wyatt Libey, 6-1, 6-0

 

Week 3 football schedule

 

Search

Weather

Obituaries

Entertainment